92
edits
Pr0m1th3as (talk | contribs) |
Pr0m1th3as (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [https://github.com/gnu-octave/statistics/ statistics package] is part of the [https://gnu-octave.github.io/packages/ Octave Packages]. | The [https://github.com/gnu-octave/statistics/ statistics package] is part of the [https://gnu-octave.github.io/packages/ Octave Packages]. | ||
== Descriptive Statistics == | |||
The following table lists the functions available for descriptive statistics. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Function | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| geomean | |||
| Compute the geometric mean. | |||
|- | |||
| grpstats | |||
| Compute summary statistics by group. Fully MATLAB compatible. | |||
|- | |||
| harmmean | |||
| Compute the harmonic mean. | |||
|- | |||
| jackknife | |||
| Compute jackknife estimates of a parameter taking one or more given samples as parameters. | |||
|- | |||
| mean | |||
| Compute the mean. Fully MATLAB compatible. | |||
|- | |||
| median | |||
| Compute the median. Fully MATLAB compatible. | |||
|- | |||
| nanmax | |||
| Find the maximal element while ignoring NaN values. | |||
|- | |||
| nanmin | |||
| Find the minimal element while ignoring NaN values. | |||
|- | |||
| nansum | |||
| Compute the sum while ignoring NaN values. | |||
|- | |||
| std | |||
| Compute the standard deviation. Fully MATLAB compatible. | |||
|- | |||
| trimmean | |||
| Compute the trimmed mean. | |||
|- | |||
| std | |||
| Compute the variance. Fully MATLAB compatible. | |||
|} | |||
== Distributions == | == Distributions == |
edits