24
edits
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
* Did you select a task from our list of proposals and ideas? | * Did you select a task from our list of proposals and ideas? | ||
** If yes, what task did you choose? Please describe what part of it you especially want to focus on if you can already provide this information. <br />Yes, I selected the [https://wiki.octave.org/Summer_of_Code_-_Getting_Started#JSON_encoding.2Fdecoding JSON encoding/decoding] project. I have used JSON files in data analysis and visualization projects in the past, and I think that Octave needs to have JSON integration to succeed as a widespread computational language. [[Proposal]] for reference. | ** If yes, what task did you choose? Please describe what part of it you especially want to focus on if you can already provide this information. <br />Yes, I selected the [https://wiki.octave.org/Summer_of_Code_-_Getting_Started#JSON_encoding.2Fdecoding JSON encoding/decoding] project. I have used JSON files in data analysis and visualization projects in the past, and I think that Octave needs to have JSON integration to succeed as a widespread computational language. [[Proposal]] for reference. | ||
* Please provide a rough estimated timeline for your work on the task. <br />May 4 - June 1 | * Please provide a rough estimated timeline for your work on the task. <br /> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|May 4 - June 1 | |||
|Community Bonding | |||
|- | |||
|June 1 - August 24 | |||
|Coding | |||
|- | |||
|June 29 - July 3 | |||
|Evaluations 1 | |||
|- | |||
|July 27 - 31 | |||
|Evaluations 2 | |||
|- | |||
|August 6-8 | |||
|Unavailable (UIUC finals) | |||
|- | |||
|August 24 - 31 | |||
|Final Project and Evaluations 3 | |||
|- | |||
|September 8 | |||
|Final Results | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Summer of Code]] | [[Category: Summer of Code]] |
edits