Editing Building
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
General information about building the Octave source for different operating systems. | |||
We try to keep build instructions up to date in the source tree. Please clone using [[Mercurial]] or download it to see the README. | |||
There are also instructions in the [http://www.gnu.org/software/octave/doc/interpreter/Installation.html manual]. | |||
There is a page for Debian/Ubuntu users [[Octave for Debian systems|here]]. | |||
There is a page for Arch Linux users [[Octave for Arch Linux|here]]. | |||
==Dependencies== | |||
{ | {| class"wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
| Critical | |||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |||
| Recommended | |||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
= | |- | ||
| Not critical | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Task | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! | ! Usage | ||
! Debian | |||
! Level | |||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"| Build tools | |||
| | | C++, C, and Fortran compilers | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Compiling the source code | | Compiling the source code | ||
| | | build-essential | ||
| | | style="background:red" | | ||
| [ | |- | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/make GNU Make] | |||
| Makefile processor | | Makefile processor | ||
| | | make | ||
| | | style="background:red" | | ||
|- | |||
| AWK, sed, and other Unix utilities | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Unix utilities | |||
| Miscellaneous tasks | | Miscellaneous tasks | ||
| | | awk, sed, ... | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/bison Bison] | ||
| Parser generator | | Parser generator | ||
| | | bison | ||
| style="background:green" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/flex Flex] | ||
| Lexical analyzer | | Lexical analyzer | ||
| | | flex | ||
| | | style="background:green" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/autoconf Autoconf] | |||
| Software configuration | |||
| autoconf | |||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/automake Automake] | ||
| | | Makefile generator | ||
| | | automake | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/libtool Libtool] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | rowspan="19"| External tools | ||
| | | [http://www.netlib.org/blas BLAS] | ||
| | | Basic Linear Algebra Subroutine library | ||
| libatlas-base-dev | |||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.netlib.org/lapack LAPACK] | ||
| | | Linear Algebra Package | ||
| | | liblapack-dev | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.pcre.org PCRE] | ||
| | | Perl Compatible Regular Expression library | ||
| libpcre3-dev | |||
| style="background:red" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/s/readline GNU Readline] | |||
| [ | |||
| Command-line editing library | | Command-line editing library | ||
| | | libreadline-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://forge.scilab.org/index.php/p/arpack-ng ARPACK] | ||
| Solution of large-scale eigenvalue problems | | Solution of large-scale eigenvalue problems | ||
| | | libarpack2-dev | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://curl.haxx.se cURL] | ||
| Library for transferring data with URL syntax | | Library for transferring data with URL syntax | ||
| | | curl | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.fftw.org FFTW3] | | [http://www.fftw.org FFTW3] | ||
| Library for computing discrete Fourier transforms | | Library for computing discrete Fourier transforms | ||
| | | libfftw3-dev | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.fltk.org FLTK] | ||
| Portable GUI toolkit | | Portable GUI toolkit | ||
| | | libfltk1.3-dev | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/fontconfig fontconfig] | ||
| Library for configuring and customizing font access | | Library for configuring and customizing font access | ||
| | | fontconfig | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.freetype.org FreeType] | ||
| Portable font engine | | Portable font engine | ||
| | | libfreetype6-dev | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/glpk GLPK] | ||
| GNU Linear Programming Kit | | GNU Linear Programming Kit | ||
| | | libglpk-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gnuplot.info gnuplot] | | [http://www.gnuplot.info gnuplot] | ||
| Interactive graphics program | | Interactive graphics program | ||
| | | gnuplot | ||
| style="background:red" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.graphicsmagick.org GraphicsMagick++] | ||
| Image processing library | | Image processing library | ||
| | | libgraphicsmagick++1-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.hdfgroup.org/HDF5 HDF5] | ||
| Library for manipulating portable data files | | Library for manipulating portable data files | ||
| | | libhdf5-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.opengl.org OpenGL] | ||
| API for portable 2D and 3D graphics | | API for portable 2D and 3D graphics | ||
| | | - | ||
| | | style="background:red" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.qhull.org Qhull] | | [http://www.qhull.org Qhull] | ||
| Computational geometry library | | Computational geometry library | ||
| | | libqhull-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/qrupdate QRUPDATE] | | [http://sourceforge.net/projects/qrupdate QRUPDATE] | ||
| QR factorization updating library | | QR factorization updating library | ||
| | | libqrupdate-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.cise.ufl.edu/research/sparse/SuiteSparse SuiteSparse] | ||
| Sparse matrix factorization library | | Sparse matrix factorization library | ||
| | | libsuitesparse-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://zlib.net zlib] | ||
| Data compression library | | Data compression library | ||
| | | zlib1g-dev | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Building]] | [[Category:Building]] |