Editing User:Josiah425:TISEAN Package:Table of functions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
The choice whether a program exist in Octave is based only on comparing package/octave documentation with the TISEAN documentation. As of now I have not compared any code, nor checked if any sample data gives the same results from both functions (the octave ones and the TISEAN ones). | The choice whether a program exist in Octave is based only on comparing package/octave documentation with the TISEAN documentation. As of now I have not compared any code, nor checked if any sample data gives the same results from both functions (the octave ones and the TISEAN ones). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Program Name !! Program Description !! Corresponding Octave Function !! Comments | ||
| | |- | ||
| arima-model || Fit and possibly iterate an ARIMA model || generalizes TSA arma functions || This is a c-file that can be wrapped in C++/mfile/octfile code | |||
|- | |||
|ar-model || Fit and possibly iterate an Autoregessive model || 'aar' in TSA || C; see also: aarmam, adim, amarma, mvaar from TSA | |||
|- | |||
|ar-run || Iterate an Autoregessive model || Same as above || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|av-d2 || Simply smooth output of d2 || Can be implemented with filter in core || C | |||
|- | |||
|boxcount || Renyi Entopies of Qth order || None in GNU Octave (maybe in info-theory but it is not worth the pain) || C | |||
|- | |||
|c1 || Fixed mass estimation of D1 || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|c2d || Get local slopes from correlation integral || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|c2g || Gaussian kernel of C2 || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|c2t || Takens estimator of D2 || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|choose || Choose rows and/or columns from a data file || Does not need to be ported || ------ | |||
|- | |||
|compare || Compares two data sets || Does not need to be ported || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|corr, autocorr || Autocorrelation function || xcorr in signal || corr -C, autocorr (faster according to documentation) - FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|d2 || Correlation dimension d2 || None in GNU Octave || c | |||
|- | |||
|delay || Creates delay embedding || None in GNU Octave (easy to implement in Octave but not worth the effort) || C | |||
|- | |||
|endtoend || Determine end-to-end mismatch || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|events || Interval/event conversion || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN to be implemented as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|extrema || Determine the extrema of a time series || findpeaks in signal (but maybe is just easier to port) || C | |||
|- | |||
|false_nearest || The false nearest neighbor algorithm || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|ghkss || Nonlinear noise reduction || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|henon || Create a Hénon time series || None in GNU Octave || To m-file; already ported | |||
|- | |||
|histogram || Creates histograms || hist in core || C | |||
|- | |||
|ikeda || Create an Ikeda time series || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN to be reimplemented as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|intervals || Event/intervcal conversion || Might exist under different name || FORTRAN to be reimplemented as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|lazy || Simple nonlinear noise reduction || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-ar || Locally first order model vs. global AR model (old ll-ar) || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-run || Iterate a locally first order model (old nstep) || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-test || Test a locally first order model (old onestep) || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lorenz || Create a Lorenz time series || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|low121 || Time domain low pass filter || There are lowpass filters in Octave: buttap, cheb1ap, cheb2ap, ellipap, sftrans, but I don't think they perform this task || C, might be ok to implement as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_k || Maximal Lyapunov exponent with the Kantz algorithm || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_r || Maximal Lyapunov exponent with the Rosenstein algorithm || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_spec || Full spectrum of Lyapunov exponents || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-gm || Locally zeroth order model vs. global mean || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-run || Iterate a locally zeroth order model || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-test || Test a locally zeroth order model (old zeroth) || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|makenoise || Produce noise || Rand exists || Should be implemented as mfile using Octave rand functions | |||
|- | |||
|mem_spec || Power spectrum using the maximum entropy principle || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|mutual || Estimate the mutual information || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|notch || Notch filter || pei_tseng_notch, needs to be verified || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|nstat_z || Nonstationarity testing via cross-prediction || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|pca, pc || Principle component analysis || 'pcacov' if likely the equivalent || pca - C, pc - FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|poincare || Create Poincaré sections || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|- | |||
|polyback || Fit a polynomial model (backward elimination) || polyfit, detrend, wpolyfit || I do not know if they work the same way, but it does seem so, written in C | |||
|- | |||
|polynom || Fit a polynomial model || same as above || same as above | |||
|- | |||
|polynomp || Fit a polynomial model (reads terms to fit from file) || same as above || same as above | |||
|- | |||
|polypar || Creates parameter file for polynomp || same as above || same as above | |||
|- | |||
|predict || Forecast discriminating statistics for surrogates || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|randomize || General constraint randomization (surrogates) || There are random function, but I don't think this one exists || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |randomize_spikeauto_exp_random || Surrogate data preserving event time autocorrelations || Same as above || Same as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |randomize_spikespec_exp_event || Surrogate data preserving event time power spectrum || Same as above || Same as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rbf || Radial basis functions fit || None in GNU Octave || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |recurr || Creates a recurrence plot || None in GNU Octave || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |resample || Resamples data || There is 'resample' in Octave, but I believe it does something else || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rescale || Rescale data set || This should be in Octave, cannot find... || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rms || Rescale data set and get mean, variance and data interval || This should be in Octave, cannot find... || FORTRNAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sav_gol || Savitzky-Golay filter || sgolayfilt in signal || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spectrum || Power spectrum using FFT || bispec from tsa? || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spikeauto || Autocorrelation function of event times || similar to above || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spikespec || Power spectrum of event times || ar_psd, cpsd is the closest but I do not think they are the same || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stp || Creates a space-time separation plot || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |surrogates || Creates surrogate data || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |timerev || Time reversal discrimating statistics for surrogates || None in GNU Octave || FORTRAN, to be implemented as mfile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |upo || Finds unstable periodic orbits and estimates their stability || No corresponding function in Octave || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |upoembed || Takes the output of upo and create data files out of it || Same as above || Same as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wiener1, wiener2 || Wiener filter || Wiener process exists, might be similar || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xc2 || Cross-correlation integral || xcorr2 || Needs to be verified that works the same way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xcor || Cross-correlations || xcorr || Needs to be verified that works same way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xrecur || Cross-recurrence Plot || xcorr, or xcorr2 or another function might cover this || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xzero || Locally zeroth order cross-prediction || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|xzero || Locally zeroth order cross-prediction || None in GNU Octave || C | |||
|} | |} |