Editing User:Josiah425:TISEAN Package:Table of functions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In reference to the TISEAN library alphabetical order of programs which is located [http://www.mpipks-dresden.mpg.de/~tisean/Tisean_3.0.1/docs/alphabetical.html| here]. | |||
In reference to the TISEAN library alphabetical order of programs which is located [http://www.mpipks-dresden.mpg.de/~tisean/Tisean_3.0.1/docs/alphabetical.html here]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Program Name !! Program Description !! Corresponding Octave Function !! Comments | ||
| | |- | ||
| arima-model || Fit and possibly iterate an ARIMA model || There is 'aar' in TSA but cannot determine if this is different or not || This is a c-file that can be wrapped in C++/mfile/octfile code | |||
|- | |||
|ar-model || Fit and possibly iterate an Autoregessive model || Same as above || C; see also: aarmam, adim, amarma, mvaar from TSA | |||
|- | |||
|ar-run || Iterate an Autoregessive model || Same as above || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|av-d2 || Simply smooth output of d2 || Same as above || C | |||
|- | |||
|boxcount || Renyi Entopies of Qth order || There most likely is none || C | |||
|- | |||
|c1 || Fixed mass estimation of D1 || Most likely is none || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|c2d || Get local slopes from correlation integral || Most likely none || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|c2g || Gaussian kernel of C2 || Does not exist || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|c2t || Takens estimator of D2 || Most likely 'rmle' from tsa || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|choose || Choose rows and/or columns from a data file || Does not need to be ported || ------ | |||
|- | |||
|compare || Compares two data sets || If 'rms' exists in Octave no need for port || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|corr, autocorr || Autocorrelation function || There is 'acorf' in tsa but i don't know if is the same || corr -C, autocorr (faster according to documentation) - FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|d2 || Correlation dimension d2 || I believe not, don't know || c | |||
|- | |||
|delay || Creates delay embedding || Most likely does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|endtoend || Determine end-to-end mismatch || Does not exist || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|events || Interval/event conversion || Might exist, most likely does not || FORTRAN to be implemented as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|extrema || Determine the extrema of a time series || A min or max function exist, though I do not know if it accomplishes the same task || C | |||
|- | |||
|false_nearest || The false nearest neighbor algorithm || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|ghkss || Nonlinear noise reduction || There is not || C | |||
|- | |||
|henon || Create a Hénon time series || There is not || To m-file; already ported | |||
|- | |||
|histogram || Creates histograms || Might exist, cannot find(obviously histogram exists, but I cannot tell if it "estimates the scalar distribution of data set") || C | |||
|- | |||
|ikeda || Create an Ikeda time series || Does not exist || FORTRAN to be reimplemented as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|intervals || Event/intervcal conversion || Might exist under different name || FORTRAN to be reimplemented as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|lazy || Simple nonlinear noise reduction || There is not || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-ar || Locally first order model vs. global AR model (old ll-ar) || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-run || Iterate a locally first order model (old nstep) || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-test || Test a locally first order model (old onestep) || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lorenz || Create a Lorenz time series || Does not exist || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|low121 || Time domain low pass filter || There are lowpass filters in Octave: buttap, cheb1ap, cheb2ap, ellipap, sftrans, but I don't think they perform this task || C, might be ok to implement as mfile | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_k || Maximal Lyapunov exponent with the Kantz algorithm || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_r || Maximal Lyapunov exponent with the Rosenstein algorithm || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_spec || Full spectrum of Lyapunov exponents || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-gm || Locally zeroth order model vs. global mean || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-run || Iterate a locally zeroth order model || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-test || Test a locally zeroth order model (old zeroth) || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|makenoise || Produce noise || Rand exists || Should be implemented as mfile using Octave rand functions | |||
|- | |||
|mem_spec || Power spectrum using the maximum entropy principle || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|mutual || Estimate the mutual information || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|notch || Notch filter || pei_tseng_notch, needs to be verified || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|nstat_z || Nonstationarity testing via cross-prediction || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|pca, pc || Principle component analysis || 'pcacov' if likely the equivalent || pca - C, pc - FORTRAN | |||
|- | |||
|poincare || Create Poincaré sections || Does not exist || C | |||
|- | |||
|polyback || Fit a polynomial model (backward elimination) || polyfit, detrend, wpolyfit || I do not know if they work the same way, but it does seem so, written in C | |||
|- | |||
|polynom || Fit a polynomial model || same as above || same as above | |||
|- | |||
|polynomp || Fit a polynomial model (reads terms to fit from file) || same as above || same as above | |||
|- | |||
|polypar || Creates parameter file for polynomp || same as above || same as above | |||
|- | |||
|predict || Forecast discriminating statistics for surrogates || Does not exist || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|randomize || General constraint randomization (surrogates) || There are random function, but I don't think this one exists || FORTRAN | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |randomize_spikeauto_exp_random || Surrogate data preserving event time autocorrelations || Same as above || Same as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |randomize_spikespec_exp_event || Surrogate data preserving event time power spectrum || Same as above || Same as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rbf || Radial basis functions fit || Does not exist || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |recurr || Creates a recurrence plot || Does not exist || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |resample || Resamples data || There is 'resample' in Octave, but I believe it does something else || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rescale || Rescale data set || This should be in Octave, cannot find... || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rms || Rescale data set and get mean, variance and data interval || This should be in Octave, cannot find... || FORTRNAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sav_gol || Savitzky-Golay filter || Does not exist || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spectrum || Power spectrum using FFT || bispec from tsa? || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spikeauto || Autocorrelation function of event times || similar to above || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |spikespec || Power spectrum of event times || ar_psd, cpsd is the closest but I do not think they are the same || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |stp || Creates a space-time separation plot || Does not exist || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |surrogates || Creates surrogate data || Does not exist || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |timerev || Time reversal discrimating statistics for surrogates || Does not exist || FORTRAN, to be implemented as mfile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |upo || Finds unstable periodic orbits and estimates their stability || No corresponding function in Octave || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |upoembed || Takes the output of upo and create data files out of it || Same as above || Same as above | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |wiener1, wiener2 || Wiener filter || Wiener process exists, might be similar || FORTRAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xc2 || Cross-correlation integral || xcorr2 || Needs to be verified that works the same way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xcor || Cross-correlations || xcorr || Needs to be verified that works same way | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |xrecur || Cross-recurrence Plot || xcorr, or xcorr2 or another function might cover this || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xzero || Locally zeroth order cross-prediction || Does not exist || C | |||
|xzero || Locally zeroth order cross-prediction || | |||
|} | |} |