Editing User:Josiah425:TISEAN Package:Table of functions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Program Name !! Program Description !! Corresponding Octave Function !! Comments | |||
|- | |- | ||
|arima-model || Fit and possibly iterate an ARIMA model || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ar-model || Fit and possibly iterate an Autoregessive model || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ar- | |ar-run || Iterate an Autoregessive model || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|av-d2 || Simply smooth output of d2 || || | |||
|av-d2 || Simply smooth output of d2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |boxcount || Renyi Entopies of Qth order || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |c1 || Fixed mass estimation of D1 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |c2d || Get local slopes from correlation integral || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |c2g || Gaussian kernel of C2 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |c2t || Takens estimator of D2 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |choose || Choose rows and/or columns from a data file || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |compare || Compares two data sets || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |corr || Autocorrelation function || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |d2 || Correlation dimension d2 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |delay || Creates delay embedding || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |endtoend || Determine end-to-end mismatch || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |events || Interval/event conversion || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |extrema || Determine the extrema of a time series || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |false_nearest || The false nearest neighbor algorithm || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ghkss || Nonlinear noise reduction || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |henon || Create a Hénon time series || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |histogram || Creates histograms || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ikeda || Create an Ikeda time series || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |intervals || Event/intervcal conversion || || | ||
|- | |||
|lazy || Simple nonlinear noise reduction || || | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-ar || Locally first order model vs. global AR model (old ll-ar) || || | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-run || Iterate a locally first order model (old nstep) || || | |||
|- | |||
|lfo-test || Test a locally first order model (old onestep) || || | |||
|- | |||
|lorenz || Create a Lorenz time series || || | |||
|- | |||
|low121 || Time domain low pass filter || || | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_k || Maximal Lyapunov exponent with the Kantz algorithm || || | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_r || Maximal Lyapunov exponent with the Rosenstein algorithm || || | |||
|- | |||
|lyap_spec || Full spectrum of Lyapunov exponents || || | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-gm || Locally zeroth order model vs. global mean || || | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-run || Iterate a locally zeroth order model || || | |||
|- | |||
|lzo-test || Test a locally zeroth order model (old zeroth) || || | |||
|- | |||
|makenoise || Produce noise || || | |||
|- | |||
|mem_spec || Power spectrum using the maximum entropy principle || || | |||
|- | |||
|mutual || Estimate the mutual information || || | |||
|- | |||
|notch || Notch filter || || | |||
|- | |||
|nstat_z || Nonstationarity testing via cross-prediction || || | |||
|- | |||
|pca || Principle component analysis || || | |||
|- | |||
|poincare || Create Poincaré sections || || | |||
|- | |||
|polyback || Fit a polynomial model (backward elimination) || || | |||
|- | |||
|polynom || Fit a polynomial model || || | |||
|- | |||
|polynomp || Fit a polynomial model (reads terms to fit from file) || || | |||
|- | |||
|polypar || Creates parameter file for polynomp || || | |||
|- | |||
|predict || Forecast discriminating statistics for surrogates || || | |||
|- | |||
|randomize || General constraint randomization (surrogates) || || | |||
|- | |||
|randomize_spikeauto_exp_random || Surrogate data preserving event time autocorrelations || || | |||
|- | |||
|randomize_spikespec_exp_event || Surrogate data preserving event time power spectrum || || | |||
|- | |||
|rbf || Radial basis functions fit || || | |||
|- | |||
|recurr || Creates a recurrence plot || || | |||
|- | |||
|resample || Resamples data || || | |||
|- | |||
|rescale || Rescale data set || || | |||
|- | |||
|rms || Rescale data set and get mean, variance and data interval || || | |||
|- | |||
|sav_gol || Savitzky-Golay filter || || | |||
|- | |||
|spectrum || Power spectrum using FFT || || | |||
|- | |||
|spikeauto || Autocorrelation function of event times || || | |||
|- | |||
|spikespec || Power spectrum of event times || || | |||
|- | |||
|stp || Creates a space-time separation plot || || | |||
|- | |||
|surrogates || Creates surrogate data || || | |||
|- | |||
|timerev || Time reversal discrimating statistics for surrogates || || | |||
|- | |||
|upo || Finds unstable periodic orbits and estimates their stability || || | |||
|- | |||
|upoembed || Takes the output of upo and create data files out of it || || | |||
|- | |||
|wiener || Wiener filter || || | |||
|- | |||
|xc2 || Cross-correlation integral || || | |||
|- | |||
|xcor || Cross-correlations || || | |||
|- | |||
|xrecur || Cross-recurrence Plot || || | |||
|- | |||
|xzero || Locally zeroth order cross-prediction | |||
|} | |} |