Talk:Build from source: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added lists of needed build packages) |
(Format change) |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
The following tools are required: | The following tools are required: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''C++, C, and Fortran compilers'''|| The Octave sources are primarily written in C++, but some portions are also written in C and Fortran. The Octave sources are intended to be portable. Recent versions of the GNU compiler collection (GCC) should work (http://gcc.gnu.org). If you use GCC, you should avoid mixing versions. For example, be sure that you are not using the obsolete g77 Fortran compiler with modern versions of gcc and g++. | |||
|- | |||
|'''GNU Make'''||Tool for building software (http://www.gnu.org/software/make). Octave's build system requires GNU Make. Other versions of Make will not work. Fortunately, GNU Make is highly portable and easy to install. | |||
|- | |||
|'''AWK, sed, and other Unix utilities'''||Basic Unix system utilities are required for building Octave. All will be available with any modern Unix system and also on Windows with either Cygwin or MinGW and MSYS. | |||
|} | |||
Additionally, the following tools may be needed: | Additionally, the following tools may be needed: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Bison'''||Parser generator (http://www.gnu.org/software/bison). You will need Bison if you modify the oct-parse.yy source file or if you delete the files that are generated from it. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flex'''||Lexer analyzer (http://www.gnu.org/software/flex). You will need Flex if you modify the lex.ll source file or if you delete the files that are generated from it. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Autoconf'''||Package for software configuration (http://www.gnu.org/software/autoconf). Autoconf is required if you modify Octave's configure.ac file or other files that it requires. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Automake'''||Package for Makefile generation (http://www.gnu.org/software/automake). Automake is required if you modify Octave's Makefile.am files or other files that they depend on. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Libtool'''||Package for building software libraries (http://www.gnu.org/software/libtool). Libtool is required by Automake. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gnulib'''||<http://www.gnu.org/software/gnulib/> | |||
|- | |||
|'''gperf'''||<http://www.gnu.org/software/gperf/> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Gzip'''||<http://www.gnu.org/software/gzip/> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mercurial'''||<http://mercurial.selenic.com/> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Perl'''||<http://www.cpan.org/> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rsync'''||<http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/> | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tar'''||<http://www.gnu.org/software/tar/> | |||
|} | |||
===Run the bootstrap script=== | ===Run the bootstrap script=== |