Editing Status of bugs
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
To report a bug, please use the [https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?group=octave bug tracker]. | |||
This page is intended to allow those developers without the authority to change the status of bugs on bug tracker to point out bugs that have been fixed, or other suggested status changes, to those who do have authority to update bug tracker. The goal is that this will be a short list, which is easier for the core developers to scan than the entire bug tracker list. Currently, it is just Lachlan's thoughts on the 50 or so "Patch submitted" bugs. | This page is intended to allow those developers without the authority to change the status of bugs on bug tracker to point out bugs that have been fixed, or other suggested status changes, to those who do have authority to update bug tracker. The goal is that this will be a short list, which is easier for the core developers to scan than the entire bug tracker list. Currently, it is just Lachlan's thoughts on the 50 or so "Patch submitted" bugs. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Bug ID !! Status !! Suggested action !! Type !! comments | !Bug ID !! Status !! Suggested action !! Type !! comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|31626}} || Patch || | |{{bug|31626}} || Patch || Apply patch || X || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|32008}} || Patch || N/C || M || Needs more documentation so a committer can understand it thoroughly | |{{bug|32008}} || Patch || N/C || M || Needs more documentation so a committer can understand it thoroughly | ||
|- | |||
|{{bug|32088}} || Patch || "In progress" || || Existing patch does not meet requirements | |||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- {{bug|32839}} || Patch || N/C || O || I (Lachlan) don't understand pkg build / install | <!-- {{bug|32839}} || Patch || N/C || O || I (Lachlan) don't understand pkg build / install | ||
|- --> | |- --> | ||
| | |{{bug|32885}} || Patch || Review latest patch || E || Patch is simple.. | ||
|- | |||
|{{bug|32924}} || Patch || "Postponed" || E || Jordi was going to fix this in 2011. Should re-allocated to "None"? | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|33503}} || Patch || "closed" || -- || This is just a matter of roundoff | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|33523}} || Confirmed || Review patch || M || | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|34363}} || Patch || "None" || P || All supplied patches have been applied | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|34624}} || Patch || "Duplicate"? || O || Duplicate of #44095? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|36372}} || Patch || See if "reverse ordinal" is useful || P,X || | |{{bug|36372}} || Patch || See if "reverse ordinal" is useful || P,X || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|36646}} || Patch || "In progress"? || M || The patches fix some statistical tests but not all. No progress for two years. | |{{bug|36646}} || Patch || "In progress"? || M || The patches fix some statistical tests but not all. No progress for two years. | ||
|- | |||
|{{bug|41315}} || Open || "Fixed" || || Fixed in 4.0.1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|41512}} || Open || Review patch || M || | |{{bug|41512}} || Open || Review patch || M || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|42705}} || | |{{bug|42705}} || Open || Review patch || O || Patch will need polishing after approval-in-principle | ||
|- | |||
|{{bug|42825}} || Confirmed || Review patch || E || | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|42850}} || Confirmed || Review patch || C || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{bug|43038}} || Needs Info || Mark as duplicate of {{bug|33523}} || M || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{bug|43511}} || None || Review patch || E || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|43925}} || | |{{bug|43925}} || None || Review patch || e || Patch also fixes {{bug|44498}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|44498}} || None || see {{bug|43925}} || e || Disregard patch; use patch for {{bug|43925}}. | |{{bug|44498}} || None || see {{bug|43925}} || e || Disregard patch; use patch for {{bug|43925}}. | ||
Line 42: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|45654}} || Open || Review patch || O || Patch will need polishing after approval-in-principle | |{{bug|45654}} || Open || Review patch || O || Patch will need polishing after approval-in-principle | ||
|- | |||
|{{bug|46933}} || Confirmed || Review patch || C || The patch solves the crash problem. Please review | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 63: | ||
==Breakpoint bugs== | ==Breakpoint bugs== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Bug ID !! Fixed | !Bug ID !! Fixed if {{bug|46795}} applied !! comments | ||
|- | |||
|{{bug|33411}} || No || | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|34804}} || No || A separate patch is supplied for that bug | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|36576}} || Yes || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|39329}} || I think so || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{bug|41514}} || No || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|41540}} || No || The fix is simple. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{bug|41556}} || Yes || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|41845}} || Almost || Must use dbstop syntax, but functionality is there | |{{bug|41845}} || Almost || Must use dbstop syntax, but functionality is there | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |{{bug|42708}} || Yes || Already solved by Dan Sebald's patch | ||
|- | |||