Editing Status of bugs
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
To report a bug, please use the [https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?group=octave bug tracker]. | |||
This page is intended to allow those developers without the authority to change the status of bugs on bug tracker to point out bugs that have been fixed, or other suggested status changes, to those who do have authority to update bug tracker. The goal is that this will be a short list, which is easier for the core developers to scan than the entire bug tracker list. Currently, it is just Lachlan's thoughts on the 50 or so "Patch submitted" bugs. | This page is intended to allow those developers without the authority to change the status of bugs on bug tracker to point out bugs that have been fixed, or other suggested status changes, to those who do have authority to update bug tracker. The goal is that this will be a short list, which is easier for the core developers to scan than the entire bug tracker list. Currently, it is just Lachlan's thoughts on the 50 or so "Patch submitted" bugs. | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Bug ID !! Status !! Suggested action !! Type !! comments | !Bug ID !! Status !! Suggested action !! Type !! comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?31626 31626] || Patch || Apply patch || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?32008 32008] || Patch || N/C || M || Needs more documentation so a committer can understand it thoroughly | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?32088 32088] || Patch || "In progress" || || Existing patch does not meet requirements | ||
|- | |||
<!-- |32839 || Patch || N/C || O || I (Lachlan) don't understand pkg build / install | |||
|- --> | |- --> | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?32885 32885] || Patch || Review latest patch || E || Patch is simple.. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?32924 32924] || Patch || "Postponed" || E || Jordi was going to fix this in 2011. Should re-allocated to "None"? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?33503 33503] || Patch || "closed" || -- || This is just a matter of roundoff | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{ | |{[bug|33523}} || Confirmed || Review patch || M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?34363 34363] || Patch || "None" || P || All supplied patches have been applied | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?34624 34624] || Patch || "Duplicate"? || O || Duplicate of #44095? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?36372 36372] || Patch || See if "reverse ordinal" is useful || P,X || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?36646 36646] || Patch || "In progress"? || M || The patches fix some statistical tests but not all. No progress for two years. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|41315}} || Open || Fixed || || Fixed in 4.0.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|41512}} || Open || Review patch || M | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|42705}} || Open || Review patch || O || Patch will need polishing after approval-in-principle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |{{bug|42825}} || Confirmed || Review patch || E | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|42850}} || Confirmed || Review patch || C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{bug|45219}} || None || Review patch || M | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug| | |{{bug|45654}} || Open || Review patch || O || Patch will need polishing after approval-in-principle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{bug|46931}} || Patch || None || E || The patch is working | |||
|} | |} | ||