Statistics package: Difference between revisions
→In external packages
Pr0m1th3as (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/confusionmat.html confusionmat] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/confusionmat.html confusionmat] | ||
| Compute a confusion matrix for classification problems. | | Compute a confusion matrix for classification problems. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ConfusionMatrixChart.html ConfusionMatrixChart] | |||
| Compute a ConfusionMatrixChart class object. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cophenet.html cophenet] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cophenet.html cophenet] | ||
Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdist2.html pdist2] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdist2.html pdist2] | ||
| Compute pairwise distance between two sets of vectors. | | Compute pairwise distance between two sets of vectors. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/procrustes.html procrustes] | |||
| Procrustes Analysis. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/slicesample.html slicesample] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/slicesample.html slicesample] | ||
Line 91: | Line 97: | ||
| Randomly sample data. | | Randomly sample data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/grp2idx.html grp2idx] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fillmissing.html fillmissing] | ||
| Replace missing entries of array A either with values in v or as determined by other specified methods. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/grp2idx.html grp2idx] | |||
| Get index for group variables. | | Get index for group variables. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ismissing.html ismissing] | |||
| Find missing data in a numeric or string array. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/normalise_distribution.html normalise_distribution] | |||
| Transform a set of data so as to be N(0,1) distributed according to an idea by van Albada and Robinson. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/rmmissing.html rmmissing] | |||
| Remove missing or incomplete data from an array. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/standardizeMissing.html standardizeMissing] | |||
| Replace data values specified by indicator in A by the standard ’missing’ data value for that data type. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/tabulate.html tabulate] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/tabulate.html tabulate] | ||
Line 107: | Line 128: | ||
! Function | ! Function | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cl_multinom.html cl_multinom] | |||
| Confidence level of multinomial portions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/geomean.html geomean] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/geomean.html geomean] | ||
Line 147: | Line 171: | ||
=== In external packages === | === In external packages === | ||
<code>bootci</code>, <code>bootstrp</code> are implemented in the [https://gnu-octave.github.io/packages/statistics- | <code>bootci</code>, <code>bootstrp</code> are implemented in the [https://gnu-octave.github.io/packages/statistics-resampling statistics-resampling] package. | ||
=== Shadowing Octave core functions === | === Shadowing Octave core functions === | ||
Line 209: | Line 233: | ||
| binornd | | binornd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_probability_distribution Bivariate] | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_probability_distribution Bivariate Normal] | ||
| bvncdf | | bvncdf | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_probability_distribution Bivariate Student's <i>t</i>] | |||
| bvtcdf | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 329: | Line 359: | ||
| mvnrnd | | mvnrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_t-distribution Multivariate Student's | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_t-distribution Multivariate Student's <i>t</i>] | ||
| mvtcdf mvtcdfqmc | | mvtcdf mvtcdfqmc | ||
| mvtinv | | mvtinv | ||
Line 353: | Line 383: | ||
| ncfrnd | | ncfrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_t-distribution Noncentral Student's | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_t-distribution Noncentral Student's <i>t</i>] | ||
| nctcdf | | nctcdf | ||
| nctinv | | nctinv | ||
Line 389: | Line 419: | ||
| stdnormal_rnd | | stdnormal_rnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student%27s_t-distribution Student's | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student%27s_t-distribution Student's <i>t</i>] | ||
| tcdf | | tcdf | ||
| tinv | | tinv | ||
Line 642: | Line 672: | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/chi2test.html chi2test] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/chi2test.html chi2test] | ||
| Perform a chi-squared test (for independence or homogeneity). | | Perform a chi-squared test (for independence or homogeneity). | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/correlation_test.html correlation_test] | |||
| Perform a correlation coefficient test whether two samples x and y come from uncorrelated populations. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fishertest.html fishertest] | |||
| Fisher’s exact test. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/friedman.html friedman] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/friedman.html friedman] | ||
| Performs the nonparametric Friedman's test to compare column effects in a two-way layout. | | Performs the nonparametric Friedman's test to compare column effects in a two-way layout. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hotelling_t2test.html hotelling_t2test] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hotelling_t2test.html hotelling_t2test] | ||
| Compute Hotelling's T^2 ("T-squared") test for a single sample or two dependent samples (paired-samples). | | Compute Hotelling's T^2 ("T-squared") test for a single sample or two dependent samples (paired-samples). | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 860: | Line 896: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cdf.html cdf] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cdf.html cdf] | ||
| This is a wrapper | | This is a wrapper for the NAMEcdf and NAME_cdf functions available in the statistics package. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/icdf.html icdf] | |||
| This is a wrapper for the NAMEinv and NAME_inv functions available in the statistics package. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdf.html pdf] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdf.html pdf] | ||
| This is a wrapper | | This is a wrapper for the NAMEpdf and NAME_pdf functions available in the statistics package. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/random.html random] | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/random.html random] | ||
| Generates pseudo-random numbers from a given one-, two-, or three-parameter distribution. | | Generates pseudo-random numbers from a given one-, two-, or three-parameter distribution. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Packages]] | [[Category:Packages]] | ||
[[Category:Missing functions]] | [[Category:Missing functions]] |