240
edits
m (moved Octave Forge to Octave-Forge) |
|||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
* Install from URL | * Install from URL | ||
* Build HTML / PDF docs | * Build HTML / PDF docs | ||
== GNU Octave 4.0 compatibility assessment == | |||
The 4.0 release shall contain preinstalled packages in the official Microsoft Windows build (mxe-octave). Therefore, the available Octave Forge packages have been tested for compatibility with both, Octave 4.0 and Microsoft Windows. | |||
If you are a package user or maintainer, please update the status. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto; text-align:right" | |||
!rowspan="2" | Package | |||
!rowspan="2" | Version | |||
!rowspan="2" | State | |||
!rowspan="2" | Installable (Win7) | |||
!colspan="3" | Test results (Win7 64bit, Octave 4.0rc2 [http://octave.ln0.de/octave-4.0rc2-win7x64/ Logs]) | |||
!colspan="2" | Public m-files | |||
!rowspan="2" | Comments (known bugs/patches) | |||
|- | |||
! Pass | |||
! Fail | |||
! XFail | |||
! w/o tests | |||
! total | |||
|- | |||
| bim | |||
| 1.1.5 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 92 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 15 | |||
| 47 | |||
|- | |||
| cgi | |||
| 0.1.0 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| communications | |||
| 1.2.1 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 457 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 19 | |||
| 115 | |||
|- | |||
| control | |||
| 2.8.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 318 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 229 | |||
| 287 | |||
|- | |||
| data-smoothing | |||
| 1.3.0 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| database | |||
| 2.3.1 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 6 | |||
| %!test should be %!xtest | |||
|- | |||
| dataframe | |||
| 1.1.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 3 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 101 | |||
| 101 | |||
|- | |||
| dicom | |||
| 0.1.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44624 | |||
|- | |||
| divand | |||
| 1.1.2 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 115 | |||
| 116 | |||
|- | |||
| econometrics | |||
| 1.1.1 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 28 | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| fem-fenics | |||
| 0.0.3 | |||
| can't bundle with mxe-octave | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Missing eigen3 lib in mxe-octave | |||
|- | |||
| financial | |||
| 0.4.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 128 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |||
| fits | |||
| 1.0.5 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| fl-core | |||
| 1.0.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #41214 | |||
|- | |||
| fpl | |||
| 1.3.4 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 10 | |||
| deprecated tests? | |||
|- | |||
| fuzzy-logic-toolkit | |||
| 0.4.4 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| ga | |||
| 0.10.0 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 79 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| general | |||
| 1.3.4 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 25 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 24 | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| generate_html | |||
| 0.1.7 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 8 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| geometry | |||
| 1.7.0 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 282 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 188 | |||
| 233 | |||
| %!test should be %!xtest, missing python in mxe-octave | |||
|- | |||
| image | |||
| 2.4.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 632 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 21 | |||
| 54 | |||
| 137 | |||
|- | |||
| image-acquisition | |||
| 0.2.1 | |||
| can't bundle with mxe-octave | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Missing v4l in mxe-octave | |||
|- | |||
| instrument-control | |||
| 0.2.1 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 27 | |||
| 27 | |||
|- | |||
| interval | |||
| 0.1.5 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 7264 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 249 | |||
|- | |||
| io | |||
| 2.2.7 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 11 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| java | |||
| | |||
| deprecated | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| part of core now | |||
|- | |||
| level-set | |||
| 0.2.0 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 198 | |||
| 6 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 31 | |||
| Tests seem to be deprecated | |||
|- | |||
| linear-algebra | |||
| 2.2.2 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 20 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 57 | |||
| 69 | |||
|- | |||
| lssa | |||
| 0.1.2 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 16 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| ltfat | |||
| 2.0.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #43603 | |||
|- | |||
| mechanics | |||
| 1.3.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44804 | |||
|- | |||
| miscellaneous | |||
| 1.2.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 384 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 16 | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| mpi | |||
| 1.2.0 | |||
| can't bundle with mxe-octave | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Missing mpi lib in mxe-octave | |||
|- | |||
| msh | |||
| 1.0.10 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 28 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 21 | |||
| Tests seem to be deprecated and don't cleanup temporary files (circle.geo) | |||
|- | |||
| mvn | |||
| 1.1.0 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 18 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| nan | |||
| 2.7.1 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 31 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 81 | |||
|- | |||
| ncarray | |||
| 1.0.3 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 45 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| netcdf | |||
| 1.0.6 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 10 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| nurbs | |||
| 1.3.9 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44651 | |||
|- | |||
| ocs | |||
| 0.1.3 | |||
| unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Untested, I couldn't install odepkg | |||
|- | |||
| octcdf | |||
| 1.1.8 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 23 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| octclip | |||
| 1.0.3 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 5 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| octproj | |||
| 1.1.2 | |||
| can't bundle with mxe-octave | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Missing libproj in mxe-octave | |||
|- | |||
| odepkg | |||
| 0.8.4 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44594 | |||
|- | |||
| optics | |||
| 0.1.1 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 166 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 43 | |||
| %!test should be %!error | |||
|- | |||
| optim | |||
| 1.4.1 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 16 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 49 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| optiminterp | |||
| 0.3.4 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 9 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| parallel | |||
| 2.2.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #41148 | |||
|- | |||
| quaternion | |||
| 2.4.0 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 23 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 76 | |||
|- | |||
| queueing | |||
| 1.2.3 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 261 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 3 | |||
| 23 | |||
| 101 | |||
|- | |||
| secs1d | |||
| 0.0.9 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| secs2d | |||
| 0.0.8 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44803 | |||
|- | |||
| secs3d | |||
| 0.0.1 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 39 | |||
| 39 | |||
|- | |||
| signal | |||
| 1.3.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 468 | |||
| 4 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 78 | |||
| 146 | |||
| Tests don't cleanup temporary files | |||
|- | |||
| sockets | |||
| 1.2.0 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| specfun | |||
| 1.1.0 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 6 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 17 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| splines | |||
| 1.2.7 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 75 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 5 | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| statistics | |||
| 1.2.4 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 219 | |||
| 25 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 52 | |||
| 117 | |||
|- | |||
| stk | |||
| 2.2.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 576 | |||
| 348 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 82 | |||
| 222 | |||
| Tests don't cleanup temporary files | |||
|- | |||
| strings | |||
| 1.1.0 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44640 | |||
|- | |||
| struct | |||
| 1.0.11 | |||
| ok | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 9 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| symbol | |||
| 2.1.0 | |||
| can't bundle with mxe-octave | |||
| ✓ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Untestable without python + sympy | |||
|- | |||
| tsa | |||
| 4.2.9 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 17 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 50 | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
| vrml | |||
| 1.0.13 | |||
| unknown | |||
| ✓ | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 44 | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| windows | |||
| 1.2.1 | |||
| broken | |||
| — | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bug #44180 | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | == See also == |
edits