Editing Openlibm
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' A list of | ''' A list of issues that are related to the differences in math libraries among different systems: ''' | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 85%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.nongnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=57071/ bug #57071]''' | |||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | |||
| style="width: 50%"| '''Fix math.h and function names that block 64-bit double''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''Fix math.h and function names that block 64-bit double''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.php?55538/ bug #55538]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''logspace BIST tests fail when Octave built with LLVM libc++''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''logspace BIST tests fail when Octave built with LLVM libc++''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=61968/ bug #61968]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''pow2 with two arguments is not Matlab compatible''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=62212/ bug #62212]''' | |||
| style="width: 50%"| '''Wrong unsigned integer overflow with clang''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''Wrong unsigned integer overflow with clang''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.nongnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=49984/ bug #49984]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''fabs missing from libm implementation.''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''fabs missing from libm implementation.''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=61812/ bug #61812]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''Math constants (e.g. M_PI) are not part of C/C++ standard''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''Math constants (e.g. M_PI) are not part of C/C++ standard''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.php?49091/ bug #49091]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''MinGW std::acosh less accurate than Linux versions''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''MinGW std::acosh less accurate than Linux versions''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.nongnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=61781/ bug #61781]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| ''' | | style="width: 50%"| '''Eulers number wrong''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=60784/ bug #60784]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| ''' | | style="width: 50%"| ''' Inconsistent behavior for boolean matrix types with matrix functions''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/index.php?45481/ bug #45481]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| ''' | | style="width: 50%"| ''' rem and fmod may give very wrong results for large arguments''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=61715/ bug #61715]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| ''' | | style="width: 50%"| ''' Inconsistent NaN results for exponential function (0+0i)^0 with libc++ and libstdc++''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 50%"| '''bug | | style="width: 50%"| '''[https://savannah.gnu.org/bugs/?func=detailitem&item_id=45746/ bug #45746]''' | ||
| style="width: 50%"| ''' | | style="width: 50%"| ''' Incorrect results of trigonometric functions gsl_sf_sin and gsl_sf_cos''' | ||
|} | |} | ||