Editing Octave for RedHat systems
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
For Red Hat and Red Hat based distributions such as CentOS | |||
== Building from source == | |||
=== Dependencies === | |||
==== The right way ==== | |||
* build tools | |||
:<pre>gcc gcc-gfortran make</pre> | |||
* external packages | |||
:<pre>blas-devel lapack-devel pcre-devel</pre> | |||
* optional but ''strongly'' recommended. Check the [http://www.gnu.org/software/octave/doc/interpreter/External-Packages.html Octave manual] for more information on them.. | |||
:{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Dependency !! CentOS 5 !! CentOS 6 !! CentOS 7 | |||
|- | |||
| ARPACK || arpack-devel || arpack-devel || arpack-devel | |||
|- | |||
| cURL || curl-devel || curl-devel || curl-devel | |||
|- | |||
| epstool || epstool || epstool || epstool | |||
|- | |||
| FFTW3 || fftw3-devel || fftw3-devel || fftw3-devel | |||
|- | |||
| fig2dev || transfig || transfig || transfig | |||
|- | |||
| FLTK || fltk-devel || fltk-devel || fltk-devel | |||
|- | |||
| fontconfig || fontconfig-devel || fontconfig-devel || fontconfig-devel | |||
|- | |||
| FreeType || freetype-devel || freetype-devel || freetype-devel | |||
|- | |||
| gl2ps || gl2ps-devel || gl2ps-devel || gl2ps-devel | |||
|- | |||
| GLPK || || glpk-devel || glpk-devel | |||
|- | |||
| GNU Readline || readline-devel || readline-devel || readline-devel | |||
|- | |||
| gnuplot || || gnuplot || gnuplot | |||
|- | |||
| GraphicsMagick++ || GraphicsMagick-c++-devel || GraphicsMagick-c++-devel || GraphicsMagick-c++-devel | |||
|- | |||
| HDF5 || hdf5-devel || hdf5-devel || hdf5-devel | |||
|- | |||
| Java JDK || java-1.7.0-openjdk-devel || java-1.7.0-openjdk-devel || java-1.7.0-openjdk-devel | |||
|- | |||
| libsndfile || libsndfile-devel || libsndfile-devel || libsndfile-devel | |||
|- | |||
| LLVM || || llvm-devel || llvm-devel | |||
|- | |||
| lpr || cups || cups || cups | |||
|- | |||
| makeinfo || texinfo || texinfo || texinfo | |||
|- | |||
| OpenGL || mesa-libGL-devel || mesa-libGL-devel || mesa-libGL-devel | |||
|- | |||
| OSMesa || || mesa-libOSMesa-devel || mesa-libOSMesa-devel | |||
|- | |||
| PortAudio || portaudio-devel || portaudio-devel || portaudio-devel | |||
|- | |||
| pstoedit || || pstoedit || | |||
|- | |||
| Qhull || qhull-devel || qhull-devel || qhull-devel | |||
|- | |||
| QRUPDATE || qrupdate-devel || qrupdate-devel || qrupdate-devel | |||
|- | |||
| QScintilla || || qscintilla-devel || qscintilla-devel | |||
|- | |||
| Qt || qt4-devel || qt4-devel || qt4-devel | |||
|- | |||
| SuiteSparse || suitesparse-devel || suitesparse-devel || suitesparse-devel | |||
|- | |||
| Xft || libXft-devel || libXft-devel || libXft-devel | |||
|- | |||
| zlib || zlib-devel || zlib-devel || zlib-devel | |||
|- | |||
|} |