Editing Mapping package
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
* Add geodesy functions. Patches have been submitted and integrated. The current roadmap is to further integrate Felipe Nievinsky's geodesy toolbox, updated by M. Hirsch. | * Add geodesy functions. Patches have been submitted and integrated. The current roadmap is to further integrate Felipe Nievinsky's geodesy toolbox, updated by M. Hirsch. | ||
Several functions in the current mapping package release (1.4. | Several functions in the current mapping package release (1.4.0) and upcoming (1.4.1) haven't had much testing. Please try them out and report issues in the bug tracker with "[octave forge](mapping)" tag in the title. | ||
=== Missing functions === | === Missing functions === | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
Recent matlab mapping toolbox versions are classdef-based. It is unclear yet if we need to follow this route as classdef support in Octave is still experimental and has no file I/O. | Recent matlab mapping toolbox versions are classdef-based. It is unclear yet if we need to follow this route as classdef support in Octave is still experimental and has no file I/O. | ||
{{Note|this entire section is about version 1.4. | {{Note|this entire section is about version 1.4.1 (released late fall 2020). If a Matlab function is missing from the list and does not appear on the current release of the package, confirm that is also missing in the [http://hg.code.sf.net/p/octave/mapping/file sources], see esp. the INDEX file, before adding it.}} | ||
==== Alphabetical list ==== | ==== Alphabetical list ==== | ||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
* makedbfspec | * makedbfspec | ||
* makerefmat | * makerefmat | ||
* map.geodesy.AuthalicLatitudeConverter | * map.geodesy.AuthalicLatitudeConverter | ||
* map.geodesy.ConformalLatitudeConverter | * map.geodesy.ConformalLatitudeConverter | ||
* map.geodesy.IsometricLatitudeConverter | * map.geodesy.IsometricLatitudeConverter | ||
* map.geodesy.RectifyingLatitudeConverter | * map.geodesy.RectifyingLatitudeConverter | ||
* map.geodesy.isdegree | * map.geodesy.isdegree | ||
* map.rasterref.GeographicRasterReference | * map.rasterref.GeographicRasterReference | ||
Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
* quiverm | * quiverm | ||
* reducem | * reducem | ||
* referenceSphere '''*''' | |||
* refmatToGeoRasterReference | * refmatToGeoRasterReference | ||
* refmatToMapRasterReference | * refmatToMapRasterReference | ||
Line 244: | Line 245: | ||
* [4] ''Implemented in OF geometry-4.0.0'' | * [4] ''Implemented in OF geometry-4.0.0'' | ||
* [5] ''See OF image package'' | * [5] ''See OF image package'' | ||
* * ''Implemented in dev version'' | * * ''Implemented in dev version'' | ||
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| getworldfilename||File Import and Export||Standard File Formats | | getworldfilename||File Import and Export||Standard File Formats | ||
|- | |||
| gpxread||File Import and Export||Standard File Formats | |||
|- | |- | ||
| kmlwrite||File Import and Export||Standard File Formats | | kmlwrite||File Import and Export||Standard File Formats | ||
Line 316: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| avhrrlambert||File Import and Export||Specific Vector and Gridded Data Products | | avhrrlambert||File Import and Export||Specific Vector and Gridded Data Products | ||
|- | |||
| egm96geoid||File Import and Export||Specific Vector and Gridded Data Products | |||
|- | |- | ||
| gshhs||File Import and Export||Specific Vector and Gridded Data Products | | gshhs||File Import and Export||Specific Vector and Gridded Data Products | ||
Line 590: | Line 594: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| viewshed||Data Analysis||Terrain Data Analysis | | viewshed||Data Analysis||Terrain Data Analysis | ||
|- | |||
| wgs84Ellipsoid||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| earthRadius||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | earthRadius||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |||
| rcurve||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rsphere||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | rsphere||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |||
| geocentricLatitude||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| parametricLatitude||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| geodeticLatitudeFromGeocentric||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| geodeticLatitudeFromParametric||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| axes2ecc||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| majaxis||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| minaxis||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| ecc2flat||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| flat2ecc||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| ecc2n||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| n2ecc||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| oblateSpheroid||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | oblateSpheroid||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| map.geodesy.AuthalicLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | referenceEllipsoid||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |||
| referenceSphere '''*'''||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |||
| map.geodesy.AuthalicLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
| map.geodesy.ConformalLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | map.geodesy.ConformalLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| map.geodesy.IsometricLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | map.geodesy.IsometricLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| map.geodesy.RectifyingLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | | map.geodesy.RectifyingLatitudeConverter||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Modeling the Earth | ||
|- | |||
| str2angle||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Lengths and Angles | |||
|- | |- | ||
| unwrapMultipart||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Lengths and Angles | | unwrapMultipart||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Lengths and Angles | ||
Line 610: | Line 646: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| azimuth||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | | azimuth||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | ||
|- | |||
| departure||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| distance||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | | distance||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | ||
|- | |||
| meridianarc||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| meridianfwd||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | | meridianfwd||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | ||
|- | |||
| reckon||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rhxrh||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | | rhxrh||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Great Circles, Geodesics, and Rhumb Lines | ||
Line 626: | Line 668: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ellipse1||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | | ellipse1||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | ||
|- | |||
| deg2km||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | |||
|- | |||
| deg2nm||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | |||
|- | |||
| deg2sm||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | |||
|- | |||
| rad2nm||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | |||
|- | |||
| rad2sm||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| scircle1||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | | scircle1||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Small Circles, Ellipses, and Spherical Distance | ||
Line 640: | Line 692: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| areamat||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Zones, Lunes, Quadrangles, and Other Areas | | areamat||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Zones, Lunes, Quadrangles, and Other Areas | ||
|- | |||
| areaquad '''*'''||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Zones, Lunes, Quadrangles, and Other Areas | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bufgeoquad||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Zones, Lunes, Quadrangles, and Other Areas | | bufgeoquad||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Zones, Lunes, Quadrangles, and Other Areas | ||
Line 708: | Line 762: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| utmgeoid||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | | utmgeoid||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | ||
|- | |||
| utmzone||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |- | ||
| utmzoneui||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | | utmzoneui||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | ||
|- | |||
| ecef2geodetic||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| geodetic2ecef||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| geodetic2enu||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| geodetic2ned||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| geodetic2aer||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| enu2geodetic||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ned2geodetic||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| aer2geodetic||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ecef2enu||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ecef2ned||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ecef2aer||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| enu2ecef||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ned2ecef||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| aer2ecef||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| aer2enu||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| aer2ned||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| enu2aer||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ned2aer||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ecef2enuv||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ecef2nedv||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| enu2ecefv||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |||
| ned2ecefv||Coordinates, Geodesy, and Projections||Coordinate Systems | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |