Editing Building
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
General information about building the Octave source for different operating systems. | |||
We try to keep build instructions up to date in the source tree. Please clone using [http://mercurial.selenic.com/ Mercurial] or download it to see the README. | |||
There are also instructions in the [http://www.gnu.org/software/octave/doc/interpreter/Installation.html manual]. | |||
There is a page for Debian/Ubuntu users [http://wiki.octave.org/Debian here]. | |||
== Dependencies | ==Dependencies== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Task | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! | ! Usage | ||
|- | ! Debian | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"| Build tools | |||
| C++, C, and Fortran compilers | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Compiling the source code | | Compiling the source code | ||
| | | build-essential | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/make GNU Make] | ||
| Makefile processor | | Makefile processor | ||
| | | make | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AWK, sed, and other Unix utilities | |||
| Unix utilities | |||
| Miscellaneous tasks | | Miscellaneous tasks | ||
| | | awk, sed, ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/bison Bison] | ||
| Parser generator | | Parser generator | ||
| | | bison | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/flex Flex] | ||
| Lexical analyzer | | Lexical analyzer | ||
| | | flex | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/autoconf Autoconf] | |||
| Software configuration | |||
| autoconf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/automake Automake] | ||
| | | Makefile generator | ||
| | | automake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/libtool Libtool] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | rowspan="19"| External tools | ||
| | | [http://www.netlib.org/blas BLAS] | ||
| | | Compiling the source code | ||
| build-essential | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.netlib.org/lapack LAPACK] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.pcre.org PCRE] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [www.gnu.org/s/readline GNU Readline] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| libtool | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://forge.scilab.org/index.php/p/arpack-ng ARPACK] | |||
| Dependency of automake | |||
| libtool | |||
| [ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://curl.haxx.se cURL] | ||
| Dependency of automake | |||
| libtool | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.fftw.org FFTW3] | | [http://www.fftw.org FFTW3] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.fltk.org FLTK] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/fontconfig fontconfig] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.freetype.org FreeType] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/glpk GLPK] | ||
| Dependency of automake | |||
| libtool | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gnuplot.info gnuplot] | | [http://www.gnuplot.info gnuplot] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.graphicsmagick.org GraphicsMagick++] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.hdfgroup.org/HDF5 HDF5] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.opengl.org OpenGL] | ||
| Dependency of automake | |||
| libtool | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.qhull.org Qhull] | | [http://www.qhull.org Qhull] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/qrupdate QRUPDATE] | | [http://sourceforge.net/projects/qrupdate QRUPDATE] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://www.cise.ufl.edu/research/sparse/SuiteSparse SuiteSparse] | ||
| | | Dependency of automake | ||
| | | libtool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://zlib.net zlib] | |||
| Dependency of automake | |||
| libtool | |||
| [http | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Building]] | [[Category:Building]] |