1,852
edits
No edit summary |
(Merged with "Building for Linux systems") |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
General information about building the Octave source for different operating systems. | General information about building the Octave source for different operating systems. | ||
* Linux | |||
** [[Octave for Arch Linux|Arch Linux]] | |||
** [[Octave for Debian systems|Debian (and Debian-based)]] | |||
** [[Octave for RedHat Systems|RedHat (and RedHat-based)]] | |||
** [[Octave for Slackware|Slackware]] | |||
* [[Building for Macintosh platform|macOS]] | |||
* [[Octave_for_Microsoft_Windows|Windows]] | |||
** [[Building on Cygwin platform]] | |||
** [[MXE]] cross compiler | |||
We try to keep build instructions up to date in the source tree. Please clone using [[Mercurial]] or download it to see the README. | We try to keep build instructions up to date in the source tree. Please clone using [[Mercurial]] or download it to see the README. | ||
There are also instructions in the [http://www.gnu.org/software/octave/doc/interpreter/Installation.html manual]. | There are also instructions in the [http://www.gnu.org/software/octave/doc/interpreter/Installation.html manual]. | ||
==Dependencies== | ==Dependencies== | ||
Line 27: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Task | ! Task | ||
! | ! Dependency | ||
! | ! Description | ||
! License / Copyright | |||
! Version | ! Version | ||
! Level | ! Level | ||
! Recent CVE ? | ! Recent CVE ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"| Build tools | | rowspan="8"| Build tools | ||
| C++, C, and Fortran compilers | | [http://gcc.gnu.org C++, C, and Fortran compilers] | ||
| Compiling the source code | | Compiling the source code | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 44: | Line 49: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/make GNU Make] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/make GNU Make] | ||
| Makefile processor | | Makefile processor | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Unix utilities: gawk, gperf, less, ncurses | ||
| Miscellaneous tasks | | Miscellaneous tasks | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 58: | Line 63: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/bison Bison] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/bison Bison] | ||
| Parser generator | | Parser generator | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:green" | | | style="background:green" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 65: | Line 70: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/flex Flex] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/flex Flex] | ||
| Lexical analyzer | | Lexical analyzer | ||
| The Flex project | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:green" | | | style="background:green" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 72: | Line 77: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/autoconf Autoconf] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/autoconf Autoconf] | ||
| Software configuration | | Software configuration | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/automake Automake] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/automake Automake] | ||
| Makefile generator | | Makefile generator | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 86: | Line 91: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/libtool Libtool] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/libtool Libtool] | ||
| Dependency of automake | | Dependency of automake | ||
| Free Software Foundation | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"| Documentation tools | |||
| [http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/gsview/epstool.htm epstool] | |||
| Epstool is a utility to create or extract preview images in EPS files, fix bounding boxes and convert to bitmaps. | |||
| GNU GPL v2.0 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/ftgl/ FTGL] | |||
| FTGL is a free cross-platform Open Source C++ library that uses Freetype2 to simplify rendering fonts in OpenGL applications. | |||
| Provided "as is" -- various authors | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [http://geuz.org/gl2ps/ GL2PS] | |||
| GL2PS is a C library providing high quality vector output for any OpenGL application. | |||
| GNU LGPL v2.0 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.pstoedit.net/ pstoedit] | |||
| Translates PostScript and PDF graphics into other vector formats. | |||
| GNU GPL v2.0 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nongnu.org/texi2html/ Texi2HTML] | |||
| Perl script which converts Texinfo source files to HTML output. | |||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.gnu.org/software/texinfo/ Texinfo] | |||
| Documentation system that uses a single source to produce both on-line information and printed output. | |||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | |||
| style="background:yellow" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| TeX Live generic | |||
| Mixed bag of generic macro packages and fonts. | |||
| Freely redistributable as defined by the Free Software Foundation | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.tug.org/texlive/ TeX Live] | |||
| Compiler for TeX doumentation. | |||
| Freely redistributable as defined by the Free Software Foundation | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.ctan.org/pkg/transfig transfig] | |||
| Tanslates figures generated by xfig to a large variety of formats. | |||
| BSD Style License | |||
| | |||
| style="background:green" | | |||
| none | | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 94: | Line 163: | ||
| [http://www.netlib.org/blas BLAS] | | [http://www.netlib.org/blas BLAS] | ||
| Basic Linear Algebra Subroutine library | | Basic Linear Algebra Subroutine library | ||
| Free - proper attribution request | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 101: | Line 170: | ||
| [http://www.netlib.org/lapack LAPACK] | | [http://www.netlib.org/lapack LAPACK] | ||
| Linear Algebra Package | | Linear Algebra Package | ||
| Free - proper attribution request | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 108: | Line 177: | ||
| [http://www.pcre.org PCRE] | | [http://www.pcre.org PCRE] | ||
| Perl Compatible Regular Expression library | | Perl Compatible Regular Expression library | ||
| Free | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 115: | Line 184: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/s/readline GNU Readline] | | [http://www.gnu.org/s/readline GNU Readline] | ||
| Command-line editing library | | Command-line editing library | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 122: | Line 191: | ||
| [http://forge.scilab.org/index.php/p/arpack-ng ARPACK] | | [http://forge.scilab.org/index.php/p/arpack-ng ARPACK] | ||
| Solution of large-scale eigenvalue problems | | Solution of large-scale eigenvalue problems | ||
| BSD like - various authors | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 129: | Line 198: | ||
| [http://curl.haxx.se cURL] | | [http://curl.haxx.se cURL] | ||
| Library for transferring data with URL syntax | | Library for transferring data with URL syntax | ||
| Free Software -- main author | |||
| > 7.32.00 | | > 7.32.00 | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| [http://web.nvd.nist.gov/view/vuln/detail?vulnId=CVE-2013-4545 CVE-2013-4545] | | [http://web.nvd.nist.gov/view/vuln/detail?vulnId=CVE-2013-4545 CVE-2013-4545] | ||
Line 136: | Line 205: | ||
| [http://www.fftw.org FFTW3] | | [http://www.fftw.org FFTW3] | ||
| Library for computing discrete Fourier transforms | | Library for computing discrete Fourier transforms | ||
| MIT -- GNU GPL v2.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 143: | Line 212: | ||
| [http://www.fltk.org FLTK] | | [http://www.fltk.org FLTK] | ||
| Portable GUI toolkit | | Portable GUI toolkit | ||
| GNU GPL v2.0 with static linking exception | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 150: | Line 219: | ||
| [http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/fontconfig fontconfig] | | [http://www.freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/fontconfig fontconfig] | ||
| Library for configuring and customizing font access | | Library for configuring and customizing font access | ||
| Provided "as is" -- various authors | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 157: | Line 226: | ||
| [http://www.freetype.org FreeType] | | [http://www.freetype.org FreeType] | ||
| Portable font engine | | Portable font engine | ||
| compatible with GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 164: | Line 233: | ||
| [http://www.gnu.org/software/glpk GLPK] | | [http://www.gnu.org/software/glpk GLPK] | ||
| GNU Linear Programming Kit | | GNU Linear Programming Kit | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 171: | Line 240: | ||
| [http://www.gnuplot.info gnuplot] | | [http://www.gnuplot.info gnuplot] | ||
| Interactive graphics program | | Interactive graphics program | ||
| Provided "as is" -- various authors | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 178: | Line 247: | ||
| [http://www.graphicsmagick.org GraphicsMagick++] | | [http://www.graphicsmagick.org GraphicsMagick++] | ||
| Image processing library | | Image processing library | ||
| various -- integrates many third-party libs | |||
| > 1.3.18 | | > 1.3.18 | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| [http://web.nvd.nist.gov/view/vuln/detail?vulnId=CVE-2013-4589 CVE-2013-4589] | | [http://web.nvd.nist.gov/view/vuln/detail?vulnId=CVE-2013-4589 CVE-2013-4589] | ||
Line 185: | Line 254: | ||
| [http://www.hdfgroup.org/HDF5 HDF5] | | [http://www.hdfgroup.org/HDF5 HDF5] | ||
| Library for manipulating portable data files | | Library for manipulating portable data files | ||
| BSD - like | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 192: | Line 261: | ||
| [http://www.opengl.org OpenGL] | | [http://www.opengl.org OpenGL] | ||
| API for portable 2D and 3D graphics | | API for portable 2D and 3D graphics | ||
| Free specs -- license is driver dependent | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:red" | | | style="background:red" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 199: | Line 268: | ||
| [http://www.qhull.org Qhull] | | [http://www.qhull.org Qhull] | ||
| Computational geometry library | | Computational geometry library | ||
| Free software -- specific | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 206: | Line 275: | ||
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/qrupdate QRUPDATE] | | [http://sourceforge.net/projects/qrupdate QRUPDATE] | ||
| QR factorization updating library | | QR factorization updating library | ||
| GNU GPL v3.0 | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 213: | Line 282: | ||
| [http://www.cise.ufl.edu/research/sparse/SuiteSparse SuiteSparse] | | [http://www.cise.ufl.edu/research/sparse/SuiteSparse SuiteSparse] | ||
| Sparse matrix factorization library | | Sparse matrix factorization library | ||
| Main author | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
Line 220: | Line 289: | ||
| [http://zlib.net zlib] | | [http://zlib.net zlib] | ||
| Data compression library | | Data compression library | ||
| Provided "as is" -- various authors | |||
| | | | ||
| style="background:yellow" | | | style="background:yellow" | | ||
| none | | none | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Security concerns== | ==Security concerns== | ||
* CVE-2013-4545 (cURL): | * CVE-2013-4545 (cURL): not sensitive if not compiled against OpenSSH. Solved by version 7.34.00. Upgrade dependencies if required. | ||
* CVE-2013-4589 (graphicsmagick): the actual version (1.3.18, released March 9th, 2013), is affected. Awaiting a new release. | * CVE-2013-4589 (graphicsmagick): the actual version (1.3.18, released March 9th, 2013), is affected. Awaiting a new release. | ||
[[Category:Building]] | [[Category:Building]] |