92
edits
Pr0m1th3as (talk | contribs) |
Pr0m1th3as (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Distributions == | == Distributions == | ||
The following table lists the distribution functions available in the statistics package. Since version 1.5.3, all CDFs support the "upper" option for evaluating the complement of the respective CDF. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
! Random Generator | ! Random Generator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birnbaum%E2%80%93Saunders_distribution | Birnbaum–Saunders | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birnbaum%E2%80%93Saunders_distribution | Birnbaum–Saunders | ||
| bbscdf | | bbscdf | ||
| bbsinv | | bbsinv | ||
Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
| bbsrnd | | bbsrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beta_distribution | Beta | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beta_distribution | Beta | ||
| betacdf | | betacdf | ||
| betainv | | betainv | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
| betarndbivariate | | betarndbivariate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binomial_distribution | Binomial | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binomial_distribution | Binomial | ||
| binocdf | | binocdf | ||
| binoinv | | binoinv | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| binornd | | binornd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bivariate | | Bivariate | ||
| bvncdf | | bvncdf | ||
| | | | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://www.mathworks.com/help/stats/burr-type-xii-distribution.html | Burr Type XII | | https://www.mathworks.com/help/stats/burr-type-xii-distribution.html | Burr Type XII | ||
| burrcdf | | burrcdf | ||
| burrinv | | burrinv | ||
Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
| burrrnd | | burrrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauchy_distribution | Cauchy | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cauchy_distribution | Cauchy | ||
| cauchy_cdf | | cauchy_cdf | ||
| cauchy_inv | | cauchy_inv | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
| cauchy_rnd | | cauchy_rnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chi-squared_distribution | Chi-squared | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chi-squared_distribution | Chi-squared | ||
| chi2cdf | | chi2cdf | ||
| chi2inv | | chi2inv | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
| chi2rnd | | chi2rnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Copula Family | | Copula Family | ||
| copulacdf | | copulacdf | ||
| copulainv | | copulainv | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
| copularnd | | copularnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Extreme Value | | Extreme Value | ||
| evcdf | | evcdf | ||
| evinv | | evinv | ||
Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
| evrnd | | evrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exponential_distribution | Exponential | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exponential_distribution | Exponential | ||
| expcdf | | expcdf | ||
| expinv | | expinv | ||
Line 70: | Line 72: | ||
| exprnd | | exprnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-distribution | F | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-distribution | F | ||
| fcdf | | fcdf | ||
| finv | | finv | ||
Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
| frnd | | frnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamma_distribution | Gamma | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamma_distribution | Gamma | ||
| gamcdf | | gamcdf | ||
| gaminv | | gaminv | ||
Line 82: | Line 84: | ||
| gamrnd | | gamrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometric_distribution | Geometric | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometric_distribution | Geometric | ||
| geocdf | | geocdf | ||
| geoinv | | geoinv | ||
Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
| geornd | | geornd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generalized_extreme_value_distribution | Generalized Extreme Value | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generalized_extreme_value_distribution | Generalized Extreme Value | ||
| gevcdf | | gevcdf | ||
| gevinv | | gevinv | ||
Line 94: | Line 96: | ||
| gevrnd | | gevrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generalized_Pareto_distribution | Generalized Pareto | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generalized_Pareto_distribution | Generalized Pareto | ||
| gpcdf | | gpcdf | ||
| gpinv | | gpinv | ||
Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
| gprnd | | gprnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypergeometric_distribution | Hypergeometric | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypergeometric_distribution | Hypergeometric | ||
| hygecdf | | hygecdf | ||
| hygeinv | | hygeinv | ||
Line 106: | Line 108: | ||
| hygernd | | hygernd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverse-Wishart_distribution | Inverse-Wishart | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverse-Wishart_distribution | Inverse-Wishart | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
| iwishrnd | | iwishrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnson%27s_SU-distribution | Johnson's SU | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnson%27s_SU-distribution | Johnson's SU | ||
| jsucdf | | jsucdf | ||
| | | | ||
Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laplace_distribution | Laplace | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laplace_distribution | Laplace | ||
| laplace_cdf | | laplace_cdf | ||
| laplace_inv | | laplace_inv | ||
Line 124: | Line 126: | ||
| laplace_rnd | | laplace_rnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logistic_distribution | Logistic | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logistic_distribution | Logistic | ||
| logistic_cdf | | logistic_cdf | ||
| logistic_inv | | logistic_inv | ||
Line 130: | Line 132: | ||
| logistic_rnd | | logistic_rnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Log-normal_distribution | Log-normal | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Log-normal_distribution | Log-normal | ||
| logncdf | | logncdf | ||
| logninv | | logninv | ||
Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
| lognrnd | | lognrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multinomial_distribution | Multinomial | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multinomial_distribution | Multinomial | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 142: | Line 144: | ||
| mnrnd | | mnrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_normal_distribution | Multivariate Normal | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_normal_distribution | Multivariate Normal | ||
| mvncdf | | mvncdf | ||
| mvninv | | mvninv | ||
Line 148: | Line 150: | ||
| mvnrnd | | mvnrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_t-distribution | Multivariate T | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_t-distribution | Multivariate Student's T | ||
| mvtcdf mvtcdfqmc | | mvtcdf mvtcdfqmc | ||
| mvtinv | | mvtinv | ||
Line 154: | Line 156: | ||
| mvtrnd | | mvtrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakagami_distribution | Nakagami | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nakagami_distribution | Nakagami | ||
| nakacdf | | nakacdf | ||
| nakainv | | nakainv | ||
Line 160: | Line 162: | ||
| nakarnd | | nakarnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negative_binomial_distribution | Negative Binomial | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negative_binomial_distribution | Negative Binomial | ||
| nbincdf | | nbincdf | ||
| nbininv | | nbininv | ||
Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
| nbinrnd | | nbinrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_F-distribution | Noncentral F | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_F-distribution | Noncentral F | ||
| ncfcdf | | ncfcdf | ||
| ncfinv | | ncfinv | ||
Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| ncfrnd | | ncfrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_t-distribution | Noncentral T | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_t-distribution | Noncentral Student's T | ||
| | | nctcdf | ||
| | | nctinv | ||
| | | nctpdf | ||
| | | nctrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_chi-squared_distribution | Noncentral | | https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_chi-squared_distribution | Noncentral Chi-squared | ||
| ncx2cdf | | ncx2cdf | ||
| ncx2inv | | ncx2inv | ||
| ncx2pdf | | ncx2pdf | ||
| ncx2rnd | | ncx2rnd | ||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_distribution | Normal | |||
| normcdf | |||
| norminv | |||
| normpdf | |||
| normrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poisson_distribution | Poisson | |||
| poisscdf | |||
| poissinv | |||
| poisspdf | |||
| poissrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rayleigh_distribution | Rayleigh | |||
| raylcdf | |||
| raylinv | |||
| raylpdf | |||
| raylrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normal_distribution#Standard_normal_distribution | Standard Normal | |||
| stdnormal_cdf | |||
| stdnormal_inv | |||
| stdnormal_pdf | |||
| stdnormal_rnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student%27s_t-distribution | Student's T | |||
| tcdf | |||
| tinv | |||
| tpdf | |||
| trnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triangular_distribution | Triangular | |||
| tricdf | |||
| triinv | |||
| tripdf | |||
| trirnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Discrete_uniform_distribution | Discrete Uniform | |||
| unidcdf | |||
| unidinv | |||
| unidpdf | |||
| unidrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_uniform_distribution | Continuous Uniform | |||
| unifcdf | |||
| unifinv | |||
| unifpdf | |||
| unifrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Von_Mises_distribution | von Mises | |||
| vmcdf | |||
| | |||
| vmpdf | |||
| vmrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weibull_distribution | Weibull | |||
| wblcdf | |||
| wblinv | |||
| wblpdf | |||
| wblrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiener_process | Wiener process | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| wienrnd | |||
|- | |||
| https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wishart_distribution | Wishart | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| wishpdf | |||
| wishrnd | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Can be reused in other functions === | === Can be reused in other functions === |
edits