Statistics package: Difference between revisions
→In external packages
Pr0m1th3as (talk | contribs) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cluster | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cluster.html cluster] | ||
| Define clusters from an agglomerative hierarchical cluster tree. | | Define clusters from an agglomerative hierarchical cluster tree. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| clusterdata | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/clusterdata.html clusterdata] | ||
| Wrapper function for 'linkage' and 'cluster'. | | Wrapper function for 'linkage' and 'cluster'. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cmdscale | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cmdscale.html cmdscale] | ||
| Classical multidimensional scaling of a matrix. | | Classical multidimensional scaling of a matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| confusionmat | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/confusionmat.html confusionmat] | ||
| Compute a confusion matrix for classification problems. | | Compute a confusion matrix for classification problems. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cophenet | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ConfusionMatrixChart.html ConfusionMatrixChart] | ||
| Compute a ConfusionMatrixChart class object. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cophenet.html cophenet] | |||
| Compute the cophenetic correlation coefficient. | | Compute the cophenetic correlation coefficient. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| evalclusters | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/evalclusters.html evalclusters] | ||
| Create a clustering evaluation object to find the optimal number of clusters. | | Create a clustering evaluation object to find the optimal number of clusters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| inconsistent | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/inconsistent.html inconsistent] | ||
| Compute the inconsistency coefficient for each link of a hierarchical cluster tree. | | Compute the inconsistency coefficient for each link of a hierarchical cluster tree. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kmeans | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/kmeans.html kmeans] | ||
| Perform a K-means clustering of an NxD matrix. | | Perform a K-means clustering of an NxD matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| linkage | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/linkage.html linkage] | ||
| Produce a hierarchical clustering dendrogram. | | Produce a hierarchical clustering dendrogram. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mahal | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/mhsample.html mahal] | ||
| Mahalanobis' D-square distance. | | Mahalanobis' D-square distance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mhsample | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/mhsample.html mhsample] | ||
| Draws NSAMPLES samples from a target stationary distribution PDF using Metropolis-Hastings algorithm. | | Draws NSAMPLES samples from a target stationary distribution PDF using Metropolis-Hastings algorithm. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| optimalleaforder | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/optimalleaforder.html optimalleaforder] | ||
| Compute the optimal leaf ordering of a hierarchical binary cluster tree. | | Compute the optimal leaf ordering of a hierarchical binary cluster tree. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pdist | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdist.html pdist] | ||
| Return the distance between any two rows in X. | | Return the distance between any two rows in X. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pdist2 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdist2.html pdist2] | ||
| Compute pairwise distance between two sets of vectors. | | Compute pairwise distance between two sets of vectors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| slicesample | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/procrustes.html procrustes] | ||
| Procrustes Analysis. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/slicesample.html slicesample] | |||
| Draws NSAMPLES samples from a target stationary distribution PDF using slice sampling of Radford M. Neal. | | Draws NSAMPLES samples from a target stationary distribution PDF using slice sampling of Radford M. Neal. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| squareform | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/squareform.html squareform] | ||
| Interchange between distance matrix and distance vector formats. | | Interchange between distance matrix and distance vector formats. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 82: | Line 88: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| combnk | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/combnk.html combnk] | ||
| Return all combinations of K elements in DATA. | | Return all combinations of K elements in DATA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| crosstab | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/crosstab.html crosstab] | ||
| Create a cross-tabulation (contingency table) T from data vectors. | | Create a cross-tabulation (contingency table) T from data vectors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| datasample | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/datasample.html datasample] | ||
| Randomly sample data. | | Randomly sample data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| grp2idx | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fillmissing.html fillmissing] | ||
| Replace missing entries of array A either with values in v or as determined by other specified methods. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/grp2idx.html grp2idx] | |||
| Get index for group variables. | | Get index for group variables. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tabulate | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ismissing.html ismissing] | ||
| Find missing data in a numeric or string array. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/normalise_distribution.html normalise_distribution] | |||
| Transform a set of data so as to be N(0,1) distributed according to an idea by van Albada and Robinson. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/rmmissing.html rmmissing] | |||
| Remove missing or incomplete data from an array. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/standardizeMissing.html standardizeMissing] | |||
| Replace data values specified by indicator in A by the standard ’missing’ data value for that data type. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/tabulate.html tabulate] | |||
| Compute a frequency table. | | Compute a frequency table. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 129: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| geomean | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cl_multinom.html cl_multinom] | ||
| Confidence level of multinomial portions. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/geomean.html geomean] | |||
| Compute the geometric mean. | | Compute the geometric mean. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| grpstats | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/grpstats.html grpstats] | ||
| Compute summary statistics by group. Fully MATLAB compatible. | | Compute summary statistics by group. Fully MATLAB compatible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| harmmean | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/harmmean.html harmmean] | ||
| Compute the harmonic mean. | | Compute the harmonic mean. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| jackknife | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/jackknife.html jackknife] | ||
| Compute jackknife estimates of a parameter taking one or more given samples as parameters. | | Compute jackknife estimates of a parameter taking one or more given samples as parameters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mean | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/mean.html mean] | ||
| Compute the mean. Fully MATLAB compatible. | | Compute the mean. Fully MATLAB compatible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| median | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/median.html median] | ||
| Compute the median. Fully MATLAB compatible. | | Compute the median. Fully MATLAB compatible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nanmax | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/nanmax.html nanmax] | ||
| Find the maximal element while ignoring NaN values. | | Find the maximal element while ignoring NaN values. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nanmin | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/nanmin.html nanmin] | ||
| Find the minimal element while ignoring NaN values. | | Find the minimal element while ignoring NaN values. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nansum | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/nansum.html nansum] | ||
| Compute the sum while ignoring NaN values. | | Compute the sum while ignoring NaN values. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| std | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/std.html std] | ||
| Compute the standard deviation. Fully MATLAB compatible. | | Compute the standard deviation. Fully MATLAB compatible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| trimmean | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/trimmean.html trimmean] | ||
| Compute the trimmed mean. | | Compute the trimmed mean. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| std | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/var.html std] | ||
| Compute the variance. Fully MATLAB compatible. | | Compute the variance. Fully MATLAB compatible. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 171: | ||
=== In external packages === | === In external packages === | ||
<code>bootci</code>, <code>bootstrp</code> are implemented in the [https://gnu-octave.github.io/packages/statistics- | <code>bootci</code>, <code>bootstrp</code> are implemented in the [https://gnu-octave.github.io/packages/statistics-resampling statistics-resampling] package. | ||
=== Shadowing Octave core functions === | === Shadowing Octave core functions === | ||
Line 209: | Line 233: | ||
| binornd | | binornd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_probability_distribution Bivariate] | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_probability_distribution Bivariate Normal] | ||
| bvncdf | | bvncdf | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_probability_distribution Bivariate Student's <i>t</i>] | |||
| bvtcdf | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 329: | Line 359: | ||
| mvnrnd | | mvnrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_t-distribution Multivariate Student's | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multivariate_t-distribution Multivariate Student's <i>t</i>] | ||
| mvtcdf mvtcdfqmc | | mvtcdf mvtcdfqmc | ||
| mvtinv | | mvtinv | ||
Line 353: | Line 383: | ||
| ncfrnd | | ncfrnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_t-distribution Noncentral Student's | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noncentral_t-distribution Noncentral Student's <i>t</i>] | ||
| nctcdf | | nctcdf | ||
| nctinv | | nctinv | ||
Line 389: | Line 419: | ||
| stdnormal_rnd | | stdnormal_rnd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student%27s_t-distribution Student's | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student%27s_t-distribution Student's <i>t</i>] | ||
| tcdf | | tcdf | ||
| tinv | | tinv | ||
Line 504: | Line 534: | ||
== Experimental Design == | == Experimental Design == | ||
=== Available functions === | |||
Functions available for computing design matrices. | Functions available for computing design matrices. | ||
Line 511: | Line 543: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fullfact | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fullfact.html fullfact] | ||
| Full factorial design. | | Full factorial design. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ff2n | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ff2n.html ff2n] | ||
| Two-level full factorial design. | | Two-level full factorial design. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sigma_pts | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/sigma_pts.html sigma_pts] | ||
| Calculates 2*N+1 sigma points in N dimensions. | | Calculates 2*N+1 sigma points in N dimensions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| x2fx | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/x2fx.html x2fx] | ||
| Convert predictors to design matrix. | | Convert predictors to design matrix. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Machine Learning == | |||
=== Available functions === | |||
The following table lists the available functions. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Function | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hmmestimate.html hmmestimate] | |||
| Estimation of a hidden Markov model for a given sequence. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hmmgenerate.html hmmgenerate] | |||
| Output sequence and hidden states of a hidden Markov model. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hmmviterbi.html hmmviterbi] | |||
| Viterbi path of a hidden Markov model. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/svmpredict.html svmpredict] | |||
| Perform a K-means clustering of an NxD matrix. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/svmtrain.html svmtrain] | |||
| Produce a hierarchical clustering dendrogram. | |||
|} | |||
=== TODO list === | |||
Update <code>svmpredict</code> and <code>svmtrain</code> to libsvm 3.0. | |||
Missing functions: | |||
<div style="column-count:1;-moz-column-count:1;-webkit-column-count:1"> | |||
* <code>hmmdecode</code> | |||
* <code>hmmtrain</code> | |||
</div> | |||
== Model Fitting == | == Model Fitting == | ||
=== Available functions === | |||
Functions available for fitting or evaluating statistical models. | Functions available for fitting or evaluating statistical models. | ||
Line 532: | Line 603: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| crossval | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/crossval.html crossval] | ||
| Perform cross validation on given data. | | Perform cross validation on given data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fitgmdist | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fitgmdist.html fitgmdist] | ||
| Fit a Gaussian mixture model with K components to DATA. | | Fit a Gaussian mixture model with K components to DATA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fitlm | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fitlm.html fitlm] | ||
| Regress the continuous outcome (i.e. dependent variable) Y on continuous or categorical predictors (i.e. independent variables) X by minimizing the sum-of-squared residuals. | | Regress the continuous outcome (i.e. dependent variable) Y on continuous or categorical predictors (i.e. independent variables) X by minimizing the sum-of-squared residuals. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 566: | Line 637: | ||
== Hypothesis Testing == | == Hypothesis Testing == | ||
=== Available functions === | |||
Functions available for hypothesis testing | Functions available for hypothesis testing | ||
Line 573: | Line 646: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| adtest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/adtest.html adtest] | ||
| Anderson-Darling goodness-of-fit hypothesis test. | | Anderson-Darling goodness-of-fit hypothesis test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| anova1 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/anova1.html anova1] | ||
| Perform a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) | | Perform a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| anova2 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/anova2.html anova2] | ||
| Performs two-way factorial (crossed) or a nested analysis of variance (ANOVA) for balanced designs. | | Performs two-way factorial (crossed) or a nested analysis of variance (ANOVA) for balanced designs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| anovan | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/anovan.html anovan] | ||
| Perform a multi (N)-way analysis of (co)variance (ANOVA or ANCOVA) to evaluate the effect of one or more categorical or continuous predictors (i.e. independent variables) on a continuous outcome (i.e. dependent variable). | | Perform a multi (N)-way analysis of (co)variance (ANOVA or ANCOVA) to evaluate the effect of one or more categorical or continuous predictors (i.e. independent variables) on a continuous outcome (i.e. dependent variable). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bartlett_test | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/bartlett_test.html bartlett_test] | ||
| Perform a Bartlett test for the homogeneity of variances. | | Perform a Bartlett test for the homogeneity of variances. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| barttest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/barttest.html barttest] | ||
| Bartlett's test of sphericity for correlation. | | Bartlett's test of sphericity for correlation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| binotest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/binotest.html binotest] | ||
| Test for probability P of a binomial sample | | Test for probability P of a binomial sample | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chi2gof | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/chi2gof.html chi2gof] | ||
| Chi-square goodness-of-fit test. | | Chi-square goodness-of-fit test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| chi2test | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/chi2test.html chi2test] | ||
| Perform a chi-squared test (for independence or homogeneity). | | Perform a chi-squared test (for independence or homogeneity). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| friedman | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/correlation_test.html correlation_test] | ||
| Perform a correlation coefficient test whether two samples x and y come from uncorrelated populations. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/fishertest.html fishertest] | |||
| Fisher’s exact test. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/friedman.html friedman] | |||
| Performs the nonparametric Friedman's test to compare column effects in a two-way layout. | | Performs the nonparametric Friedman's test to compare column effects in a two-way layout. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hotelling_t2test | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hotelling_t2test.html hotelling_t2test] | ||
| Compute Hotelling's T^2 ("T-squared") test for a single sample or two dependent samples (paired-samples). | | Compute Hotelling's T^2 ("T-squared") test for a single sample or two dependent samples (paired-samples). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hotelling_t2test2 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hotelling_t2test2.html hotelling_t2test2] | ||
| Compute Hotelling's T^2 ("T-squared") test for two independent samples. | | Compute Hotelling's T^2 ("T-squared") test for two independent samples. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kruskalwallis | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/kruskalwallis.html kruskalwallis] | ||
| Perform a Kruskal-Wallis test, the non-parametric alternative of a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). | | Perform a Kruskal-Wallis test, the non-parametric alternative of a one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kstest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/kstest.html kstest] | ||
| Single sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov (K-S) goodness-of-fit hypothesis test. | | Single sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov (K-S) goodness-of-fit hypothesis test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kstest2 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/kstest2.html kstest2] | ||
| Two-sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov goodness-of-fit hypothesis test. | | Two-sample Kolmogorov-Smirnov goodness-of-fit hypothesis test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| levene_test | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/levene_test.html levene_test] | ||
| Perform a Levene's test for the homogeneity of variances. | | Perform a Levene's test for the homogeneity of variances. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| manova1 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/manova1.html manova1] | ||
| One-way multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA). | | One-way multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| multcompare | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/multcompare.html multcompare] | ||
| Perform posthoc multiple comparison tests or p-value adjustments to control the family-wise error rate (FWER) or false discovery rate (FDR). | | Perform posthoc multiple comparison tests or p-value adjustments to control the family-wise error rate (FWER) or false discovery rate (FDR). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ranksum | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ranksum.html ranksum] | ||
| Wilcoxon rank sum test for equal medians. This test is equivalent to a Mann-Whitney U-test. | | Wilcoxon rank sum test for equal medians. This test is equivalent to a Mann-Whitney U-test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| regression_ftest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/regression_ftest.html regression_ftest] | ||
| F-test for General Linear Regression Analysis | | F-test for General Linear Regression Analysis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| regression_ttest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/regression_ttest.html regression_ttest] | ||
| Perform a linear regression t-test | | Perform a linear regression t-test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| runstest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/runstest.html runstest] | ||
| Runs test for detecting serial correlation in the vector X. | | Runs test for detecting serial correlation in the vector X. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sampsizepwr | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/sampsizepwr.html sampsizepwr] | ||
| Sample size and power calculation for hypothesis test. | | Sample size and power calculation for hypothesis test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| signtest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/signtest.html signtest] | ||
| Test for median. | | Test for median. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ttest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ttest.html ttest] | ||
| Test for mean of a normal sample with unknown variance or a paired-sample t-test. | | Test for mean of a normal sample with unknown variance or a paired-sample t-test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ttest2 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ttest2.html ttest2] | ||
| Perform a two independent samples t-test. | | Perform a two independent samples t-test. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vartest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/vartest.html vartest] | ||
| One-sample test of variance. | | One-sample test of variance. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vartest2 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/vartest2.html vartest2] | ||
| Two-sample F test for equal variances. | | Two-sample F test for equal variances. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vartestn | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/vartestn.html vartestn] | ||
| Test for equal variances across multiple groups. | | Test for equal variances across multiple groups. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ztest | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ztest.html ztest] | ||
| One-sample Z-test. | | One-sample Z-test. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ztest2.html ztest2] | |||
| Two proportions Z-test. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 671: | Line 753: | ||
* <code>fishertest</code> | * <code>fishertest</code> | ||
* <code>meanEffectSize</code> | * <code>meanEffectSize</code> | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
Line 720: | Line 765: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| boxplot | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/boxplot.html boxplot] | ||
| Produce a box plot. | | Produce a box plot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cdfplot | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cdfplot.html cdfplot] | ||
| Display an empirical cumulative distribution function. | | Display an empirical cumulative distribution function. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| confusionchart | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/confusionchart.html confusionchart] | ||
| Display a chart of a confusion matrix. | | Display a chart of a confusion matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dendrogram | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/dendrogram.html dendrogram] | ||
| Plot a dendrogram of a hierarchical binary cluster tree. | | Plot a dendrogram of a hierarchical binary cluster tree. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ecdf | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ecdf.html ecdf] | ||
| Empirical (Kaplan-Meier) cumulative distribution function. | | Empirical (Kaplan-Meier) cumulative distribution function. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| gscatter | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/gscatter.html gscatter] | ||
| Draw a scatter plot with grouped data. | | Draw a scatter plot with grouped data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| histfit | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/histfit.html histfit] | ||
| Plot histogram with superimposed fitted normal density. | | Plot histogram with superimposed fitted normal density. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hist3 | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/hist3.html hist3] | ||
| Produce bivariate (2D) histogram counts or plots. | | Produce bivariate (2D) histogram counts or plots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| manovacluster | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/manovacluster.html manovacluster] | ||
| Cluster group means using manova1 output. | | Cluster group means using manova1 output. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| normplot | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/normplot.html normplot] | ||
| Produce normal probability plot of the data. | | Produce normal probability plot of the data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ppplot | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/ppplot.html ppplot] | ||
| | | Perform a PP-plot (probability plot). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| qqplot | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/qqplot.html qqplot] | ||
| | | Perform a QQ-plot (quantile plot). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| silhouette | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/silhouette.html silhouette] | ||
| Compute the silhouette values of clustered data and show them on a plot. | | Compute the silhouette values of clustered data and show them on a plot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| violin | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/violin.html violin] | ||
| Produce a Violin plot of the data. | | Produce a Violin plot of the data. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wblplot | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/wblplot.html wblplot] | ||
| Plot a column vector DATA on a Weibull probability plot using rank regression. | | Plot a column vector DATA on a Weibull probability plot using rank regression. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 789: | Line 834: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| canoncorr | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/canoncorr.html canoncorr] | ||
| Canonical correlation analysis. | | Canonical correlation analysis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cholcov | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cholcov.html cholcov] | ||
| Cholesky-like decomposition for covariance matrix. | | Cholesky-like decomposition for covariance matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dcov | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/dcov.html dcov] | ||
| Distance correlation, covariance and correlation statistics. | | Distance correlation, covariance and correlation statistics. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| logistic_regression | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/logistic_regression.html logistic_regression] | ||
| Perform ordinal logistic regression. | | Perform ordinal logistic regression. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| monotone_smooth | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/monotone_smooth.html monotone_smooth] | ||
| Produce a smooth monotone increasing approximation to a sampled functional dependence. | | Produce a smooth monotone increasing approximation to a sampled functional dependence. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pca | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pca.html pca] | ||
| Performs a principal component analysis on a data matrix. | | Performs a principal component analysis on a data matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pcacov | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pcacov.html pcacov] | ||
| Perform principal component analysis on the NxN covariance matrix X | | Perform principal component analysis on the NxN covariance matrix X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pcares | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pcares.html pcares] | ||
| Calculate residuals from principal component analysis. | | Calculate residuals from principal component analysis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| plsregress | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/plsregress.html plsregress] | ||
| Calculate partial least squares regression using SIMPLS algorithm. | | Calculate partial least squares regression using SIMPLS algorithm. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| princomp | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/princomp.html princomp] | ||
| Performs a principal component analysis on a NxP data matrix. | | Performs a principal component analysis on a NxP data matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| regress | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/regress.html regress] | ||
| Multiple Linear Regression using Least Squares Fit. | | Multiple Linear Regression using Least Squares Fit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| regress_gp | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/regress_gp.html regress_gp] | ||
| Linear scalar regression using gaussian processes. | | Linear scalar regression using gaussian processes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| stepwisefit | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/stepwisefit.html stepwisefit] | ||
| Linear regression with stepwise variable selection. | | Linear regression with stepwise variable selection. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 841: | Line 886: | ||
== Wrappers == | == Wrappers == | ||
=== Available functions === | |||
Functions available for wrapping other functions or group of functions. | Functions available for wrapping other functions or group of functions. | ||
Line 848: | Line 895: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cdf | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/cdf.html cdf] | ||
| This is a wrapper | | This is a wrapper for the NAMEcdf and NAME_cdf functions available in the statistics package. | ||
|- | |||
| [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/icdf.html icdf] | |||
| This is a wrapper for the NAMEinv and NAME_inv functions available in the statistics package. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| pdf | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/pdf.html pdf] | ||
| This is a wrapper | | This is a wrapper for the NAMEpdf and NAME_pdf functions available in the statistics package. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| random | | [https://gnu-octave.github.io/statistics/random.html random] | ||
| Generates pseudo-random numbers from a given one-, two-, or three-parameter distribution. | | Generates pseudo-random numbers from a given one-, two-, or three-parameter distribution. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Packages]] | [[Category:Packages]] | ||
[[Category:Missing functions]] | [[Category:Missing functions]] |